Image

Educational Results

Image

Head Students in 2020

 

Head Boy   -  Henry Chapman
Head Girl   -   Poppy Kilworth

Deputy Head Boy   -   Kyle Cabangun
Deputy Head Girl   -   Maria Costsas

Left to Right:  Henry, Kyle, Poppy, Maria 

 

Prize-Givings: End-of-Year Award Recipients 2019

At the end of three days of Prize-Giving Ceremonies a number of top awards were confirmed. These awards indicate commitment, hard work, focus and contributions on behalf of each of these students.  They are to be commended for all that they have achieved.

It is with very grateful appreciation that the College recognises community support of many of these awards.

Year 13 Graduation Ceremony

Dux of Ashburton College

Benjamin Holland

And therefore the recipient of the Rotary Club of Ashburton Scholarship Award and the Ashburton High School Centennial Trust Plaque.

In gaining Dux, Ben attained the following Awards -

  • Mathematics with Calculus (Hogg Memorial Prie & Robb Cup)
  • Physics (John Hefford Memorial Prize)
  • Statistics and Modelling (John Stewart Memorial Prize)
  • Level 3 Excellence Award
  • Application & Effort
  • Accounting (Gabities Ltd Prize)

And was also the recipient of -

  • 1st XI* Football Trophey for outstanding contribution to College football
Image

Proxime Accessit (Runner–Up to the Dux)

Image

Recipient of the Rotary Club of Ashburton Scholarship Award

Emma Stagg

Emma’s pathway to this achievement came via Awards in -

  • Geography (Arnott Award & Jane Taylor Cup)
  • Otago University - New Frontiers Entance Scholarship
  • Level 3 Excellence Award
  • Application and Effort

And was also the recipient of -

  • Top All-Round Female Sportsperson (Cochrane Cup)
  • Butterick Memorial Troophy for SAcholarshuop in English & Sporting Endeavour
  • Ashburton Trust Tertiary Study Scholarship

Rakirua Trophy for the Top All-Round Achievement by a Māori Student in Year 13

Jade Peters

Jade achieved the following awards –

  • Level 3 Award
  • Application and Effort

and the:-

  • Ashburton Masonic Lodge Centennial Scholarship

 

 

Image

Community Contributed Awards

On behalf of our stud

Ashburton Club & MSA Scholarship

Simon Aiken-Wheent recipients, Ashburton College acknowledges, with gratitude, the community-minded support, which enables the annual provision of the following generous scholarships.

Ashburton Trust / Lion Foundation Tertiary Study Scholarships

Grace Adans
Shane Crawford
Mitchell Farr
Mollie Gibson
Kate McIlroy
Tegan McIntyre
Emma Stagg
Harriet Stock
William Wallis
Leanne Walsh

Ashburton Club & MSA Scholarship

Grace Adams

EA Networks Scholarship for a student studying to enter the Electrical Industry

Carl Cayanan & Leanne Walsh

Ashburton A & P Association Scholarship

Brittany Fowler

NBS Ashburton College Alumni Scholarship

Aidan Elvines

Lions of Ashburton County Award for Citizenship & Community Involvement

Fred Belford

R O McDowell Award Crystal Trophy for Character & Leadership

Harriet Stock

John Grigg Scholarship

Brittany Fowler

John Bell Memorial Scholarship

Brittany Fowler

Turner Memorial Prize for Citzenship

Shane Crawford & Emily Armstrong

TT Ryder Prize for Application, Cheerful Effort & Building Significantly on her Learning

Lupepe Saofai

C H Andrews Prize for Initiative & Enterprise

Carl Cayanan & Grace Adams

Butterick Memorial Trophy for Scholarship in English & Sporting Endeavour

Emma Stagg

Rotary Club of Ashburton & Fooks Memorial Award for Prominence in Scholarship,
Leadership & Extra Curricular Activities

William Wallis

Year 12 Prize-Giving

Image

ANZ Bank Academic Achievement Award for Top Student in Year 12

Penny Stilgoe-Rooney

In attaining, the Year 12 Top Scholar Award Ben gained the following Awards –

  • Accounting - joint award
  • Biology (Ashburton District Council Prize)
  • Chemistry Awad (Ashburton District Council Prize)
  • Citizenship Award for mentoring students in reading  
  • Level 2 Excellence Award
  • Application and Effort

Rakiura Award for the Top Year 12 Māori Student

Lucy Moore

 

Alex also gained the following awards:-

  • Art Painting (Ashburton District Council Prize)
  • Design & Visual Communication - joint award
  • Level 2 Excellence Award
  • Application and Effort
Image

Year 11 Prize Giving

Ashburton High School Centennial Trust Top Scholar Award for Year 11

Drew Porter

In attaining, the Year 11 Top Scholar Award Drew gained:-

  • Top Scholar in English (Ashburton District Council Prize & Stapleton Cup)
  • Level 1 Excellence Award
  • Application and Effort

Rakirua Trophy for the Top Performing Year 11 Māori Student

Tia McCallum

Tia also gained the following awards:-

  • 2nd place in the Yr11 Speech Competition - joint award
  • Level 1 Excellence Award
  • Application and Effort

Thistle Masonic Lodge Prize for Citizenship

Gemma Taylor

Gemma also gained the following awards:-

  • History (Judith Prosser Cup) - joint award
  • Physical Education - joint award
  • Mihi Pai Award for receiving the most Mihi Pai acknowledgements in Yr11
  • Level 1 Excellence Award
  • Application and Effort

 

Image

Drew Porter

Image
Tia McCallum
Image

Gemma Taylor

Year 9 and 10 Prize-Givings

From the Year 9 and 10 Prize-Giving Awards we highlight four key award recipients.

Ashburton High School Centennial Trust Top Scholar of Year 10

Marc Calzada

Awards gained by Marc were -

  • Registered Music Teachers Troophy for the most promising intstrumental student in the Junior School
  • Top Student in Music - joiun award
  • Excellence in English
  • Excellence in Mathematics
  • Excellence in Science
  • Excellence in Digital Technology
  • Excellence in Japanese as a second language
  • General Excellence in 10P
  • Application and Effort

Archie Keepa (Kaumata Ashburton College 1993-2003) Toro Iwikau Trophy for Top Overall Year 10 Māori Student

Ngahuia Maeva

Additional Awards gained by Ngahuia were -

  • Top Student in Maori - joint Award
  • Excellence in Art
  • Application and Effort

Ashburton High School Centennial Trust Top Scholar of Year 9

Olivia Pearce

Awards gained by Olivia were -

  • Top Student Mathematics (Williamson Cup)
  • Top Student in Materials Technology - Fabrics
  • Top Student in Food & Nuttition
  • Excellence in German as a second language
  • Excellence in Agriculture
  • Excellence in Materials Technology
  • Excellence in Design & Visual Communication
  • General Excellence in 9K
  • Application and Effort

 

Rakiura Trophy for the Top Overall Year 9 Māori Student

Isabel Wall

Awards gained by Isabel were -

  • Top student in Social Studies (Edsall Cup) - joint award
  • Excellence in English
  • General Excellence in 9Y
  • Application and Effort

Galletly Award for Leadership, Initiative and Innovation Yr9/10

 Jordan Green

This award is for Year 9 or Year 10 student showing the above attributes and reflecting the College values of Quality, Pride and Respect in their actions at College.

In the classroom, TC could be relied upon to give her best effort and this was rewarded at the Prizegiving with the awards listed below:-

  • Top Student in Physical Education & Health - Joint Award
  • Application and Effort
Image

Marc Calzada

Image

Ngahuia Maeva

Image

Olivia Pearce

Image

Isabel Wall

OUR CONNECTIONS


Ashburton College, 27 Walnut Avenue, Ashburton, 7700, New Zealand

P.O. Box 204, Ashburton, 7740

Telephone: +64 3 308-4193 | Facsimile: +64 3 308-2104

E-mail: info@ashcoll.school.nz

 fb icon  yt icon

Search

User Menu