Image

Educational Results

Academic Results 2018

To be updated once results are known.

 

Image

Head Students in 2019

 

Head Boy   -  William Wallis
Head Girl   -   Mollie Gibson

Deputy Head Boy   -   Carl Cayanan
Deputy Head Girl   -   Harriet Stock

Left to Right:  Harriet, William, Mollie, Carl

 

Prize-Givings: End-of-Year Award Recipients 2018

At the end of three days of Prize-Giving Ceremonies a number of top awards were confirmed. These awards indicate commitment, hard work, focus and contributions on behalf of each of these students.  They are to be commended for all that they have achieved.

It is with very grateful appreciation that the College recognises community support of many of these awards.

Year 13 Graduation Ceremony

Dux of Ashburton College

Chrizia Cayanan

And therefore the recipient of the Rotary Club of Ashburton Scholarship Award and the Ashburton High School Centennial Trust Plaque.

In gaining Dux, Chrizia attained the following Awards -

  • Physics (John Hefford Memorial Prize)
  • Statistics & Modelling (john Stewart Memorial Prize)
  • Accounting (Gabities Ltd Prize)
  • Level 3 Excellence Award
  • Application & Effort
  • Accounting (Gabities Ltd Prize)

And was also the recipient of -

  • John Lane Scholarship
  • CH Andrews Prize for Initiative & Enterprise
Image

Proxime Accessit (Runner–Up to the Dux)

Image

Recipient of the Rotary Club of Ashburton Scholarship Award

Artem Kravchenko

Artem’s pathway to this achievement came via Awards in -

  • Physical Education
  • Biology (Drummond Memorial Prize & Watson Cup)
  • Chemistry (Drummond Memorial Prize & Keith Gunn Cup)
  • Life Ashburton Pharmacy Cup & Prize for the Top Overall Student studying three Sciences
  • Otago University - Leaders of Tomorrow Entrance Scholarship
  • Level 3 Excellence Award
  • Application and Effort

And was also the recipient of -

  • Ashburton Masonic Lodge Centennial Scholarship
  • Lions Club of Ashburton Senior Service & Leadership Award
  • Ashburton Trust Tertiary Study Scholarship

Rakirua Trophy for the Top All-Round Achievement by a Maori Student in Year 13

Sophie Beveridge

Sophie achieved the following awards –

  • Level 3 Award
  • Application and Effort

and the:-

  • Wilson Cup for Netball for displaying the most dedication, loyalty & contribution to the team
  • R O McDowell Award for Pride in their School & Community
  • Ashburton Trust Tertiary Study Scholarship

 

 

 

Image

Community Contributed Awards

On behalf of our student recipients, Ashburton College acknowledges, with gratitude, the community-minded support, which enables the annual provision of the following generous scholarships.

Ashburton Trust / Lion Foundation Tertiary Study Scholarships

Sophie Beveridge
Jack Bubb
Matthew Clough
Erin Connelly-Whyte
Connie Davidson
Ella Hurley
Tessa Inwood
Artem Kravchenko
Caleb Livingston
Lanelle Millar-McArthur

Ashburton Club & MSA Scholarship

Simon Aiken-Wheeler

EA Networks Scholarship for a student studying to enter the Electrical Industry

Caleb Livingston & Uatifoti Saofai

Ashburton A & P Association Scholarship

Kate Donald

NBS Ashburton College Alumni Scholarship

Tessa Inwood

Lions of Ashburton County Award for Citizenship & Community Involvement

Jack Bubb

R O McDowell AwardCrystal Trophy for Character & Leadership

Uatifoti Saofai

John Grigg Scholarship

Kate Donald

John Bell Memorial Scholarship

Kate Donald

Turner Memorial Prize for Citzenship

Sophie Bonningtton & Taonga Mbambo

TT Ryder Prize for Application, Cheerful Effort & Building Significatly on her Learning

Annemieke Burgerhout

C H Andrews Prize for Initative & Enterprise

Timmy Vaevae

Butterick Memorial Trophy for Scholarship in English & Sporting Endeavour

Logsan McCorkindale

Rotary Club of Ashburton & Fooks Memorial Award for Prominence in Scholarship,
Leadership & Extra Curricular Activities

Caleb Livingston

Year 12 Prize-Giving

Image

ANZ Bank Academic Achievement Award for Top Student in Year 12

Ben Holland

In attaining, the Year 12 Top Scholar Award Ben gained the following Awards –

  • Physics     (Ashburton District Council Prize & Seagar Cup
  • Mathematics        (Ashburton District Council Prize)
  • Accounting Award    
  • Economics     
  • Level 2 Excellence Award
  • Application and Effort

Rakiura Award for the Top Year 12 Maori Student

Alex Wood

 

Alex also gained the following awards:-

  • Level 2 Merit Award
  • Application and Effort
Image

Year 11 Prize Giving

Ashburton High School Centennial Trust Top Scholar Award for Year 11

Penny Stilgoe

In attaining, the Year 11 Top Scholar Award Penny gained:-

  • Accounting (Briphy Knight Ltd Prize)
  • Agricyulture (Five Starr Beef Prize & Young Farmers Trophy)
  • Top Scholar in English( Ashburton District Council Prize & Stapleton Cup)
  • Top Scholar in Science (Gordon Binsted Cup & Ashburton District Council Prize)
  • Geography
  • Level 1 Excellence Award
  • Application and Effort

Rakirua Trophey for the Top Performing Year 11 Maori Student

Brooke Miller 

Brooke also gained the following awards:-

  • Corbett Trophy for dedication & commitment to Tikanga Maori
  • Level 1 Merit Award
  • Application and Effort

Thistle Masonic Lodge Prize for Citizenship

Jessica Timmo

Image

Penny Stilgoe

Image
Brooke Miller
Image

Jessica Timmo

Year 9 and 10 Prize-Givings

From the Year 9 and 10 Prize-Giving Awards held on the 7th & 8th December 2018 we highlight four key award recipients.

Ashburton High School Centennial Trust Top Scholar of Year 10

Penny Stilgoe

Awards gained by Penny were -

  • Top Student in Mathematics (McLean Cup) - Penny was also the Top Scholar in Year 9, at the conclusion of 2016, and winner of the Ashburton College Year 9 Scholarship on entry to Ashburton College
  • Top Student in Science
  • Top Student in Money Management – Joint Award
  • Excellence in English
  • Excellence in Agriculture
  • General Excellence in 10J
  • Winner of Year 10 Speech Competition
  • Application and Effort

Archie Keepa (Kaumata Ashburton College 1993-2003) Toru Iwikau Trophy for Top Overall Year 10 Maori Student

Lucy Moore

Additional Awards gained by Lucy were -

  • Top Student in Art
  • Top Student in Technology Wood
  • Excellence in Graphics
  • Excellence in Materials Fabrics
  • Application and Effort

Ashburton High School Centennial Trust Top Scholar of Year 9

Gemma Taylor

Awards gained by Gemma were -

  • Top Student in English (Hill Cup)
  • Top Student in Science
  • Excellence in Graphics
  • Excellence in Social Studies
  • Excellence in Food & Nutrition
  • Excellence in Drama
  • Excellence in Fabric Tecnology
  • General Excellence in 9RK
  • Application and Effort

Rakiura Trophy for the Top Overall Year 9 Maori Student

Tia McCallum

Awards gained by Tia were -

  • Top Student in Mathematics (Williamson Cup)
  • Top Student in Social Studies (Edsall Cup)
  • Excellence in Science
  • Application and Effort

Galletly Award for Leadership and Innovation

Coty Cuadrado

This award is for Year 9 or Year 10 student showing the above attributes and reflecting the College values of Quality, Pride and Respect in their actions at College.

Coty is an outstanding young woman who has fully embraced opportunities at Ashburton College this year.

Coty has been a leader within her Family Form class, 9BK, providing support and encouragement to all students and establishing herself as a role model for others.  Coty assisted in organising her class participation in the Top Class competition and was, of course, a member of the winning class at Year 9.

Coty’s empathy and warmth led to her appointment as an ambassador for a German student.  She was a passionate supporter of Blues House and gave notable performances in both the Festival of the Spoken Word and Lip Sync.  She is a member of Phoenix Rising, showing absolute commitment to the choir.  Coty also played netball in the College U16 team and participated in swimming, attending the Aoraki Championships.

In the classroom, Coty could be relied upon to give her best effort and this was rewarded at the Prizegiving with the awards listed below:-

  • Excellence in Art
  • Excellence in Food & Nutrition      
  • Excellence in Digital Technology
  • Application and Effort
Image

Gemma Taylor

Image

Tia McCallum

OUR CONNECTIONS


Ashburton College, 27 Walnut Avenue, Ashburton, 7700, New Zealand

P.O. Box 204, Ashburton, 7740

Telephone: +64 3 308-4193 | Facsimile: +64 3 308-2104

E-mail: info@ashcoll.school.nz

 fb icon  yt icon

Search

User Menu